Investment Sales · Section 1031

1031 Exchange Advisor Inland Empire Replacement Property

The hard part of an exchange is not the tax code — it is closing a replacement asset before the clock runs out. Apex sources Inland Empire and Coachella Valley replacement property inside the 45-day window, with CCIM-grade cap-rate underwriting on every candidate.

Robert Mendieta Jr., CCIM · Associate BrokerDRE #01422904Hemet · Inland Empire · Coachella Valley
Get a Free CRE ConsultationCall (951) 977-3251
45 Days
To Identify
26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2)(i)
180 Days
Or Return Due Date
Whichever is earlier
5.0 Mo
Median Time on Market
National net lease retail — CoStar, Q1 2026
453
IE Industrial Trades, 12 Mo
Plus 677 retail — CoStar, Q3 2026
Answer First

What Does a 1031 Exchange Advisor in the Inland Empire Do?

A 1031 exchange advisor in the Inland Empire sources and underwrites the replacement property you must identify within 45 days of your relinquished sale and close within 180 days. Apex is the brokerage side of that team — not your qualified intermediary, tax advisor, or attorney, all of whom you engage separately.

Reviewed by Robert Mendieta Jr., CCIM (DRE #01422904), Associate Broker, Apex Real Estate Services · Last updated: September 30, 2026

Key Takeaways
  • A 1031 exchange is tax-deferred, not tax-free — the IRS says so, and flags promoters who claim otherwise.
  • Both clocks start at the relinquished closing: 45 days to identify; the earlier of 180 days or your return due date to close.
  • Your broker cannot be your qualified intermediary — 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(k)(2) makes a broker a disqualified person.
  • Over-identify and the regulation treats you as having identified nothing at all.
  • National net lease retail takes a median 5.0 months to trade (CoStar, Q1 2026) — far longer than your 45-day window.
Read This First

Apex Is a Brokerage — Not Your QI, CPA, or Attorney

Most broker-published 1031 pages imply end-to-end capability. The regulations forbid it. IRS Fact Sheet FS-2008-18 states you cannot act as your own facilitator — and neither can your agent, expressly including your real estate agent or broker, accountant, or attorney. 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(k)(2) repeats it as law, on a two-year lookback. So: Apex Real Estate Services is a commercial real estate brokerage — not a qualified intermediary, not a tax advisor, not a law firm. Apex never touches exchange funds, and nothing here is tax or legal advice.

Your qualified intermediary

Per 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(g)(4)(iii): an independent party, not you and not disqualified, who signs a written exchange agreement and acquires and transfers both properties. Holds the money.

Your CPA or tax attorney

Owns basis, recapture, state filings, and reporting on IRS Form 8824. Apex does not compute or estimate your tax.

Apex, your brokerage

Sources replacement property, underwrites cap rate and NOI, negotiates terms, and drives diligence to closing.

The Rules

What Qualifies as Like-Kind Replacement Property

Under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, Section 1031 applies only to real property, not personal or intangible property, effective January 1, 2018. Within real property the IRS test is broad: properties are like-kind if they share the same nature or character even if they differ in grade or quality, improved or unimproved.

Three limits bite. U.S. real property is not like-kind to foreign real property. Property held primarily for sale — dealer inventory, flips — does not qualify. And both properties must be held for trade, business, or investment use: a primary residence, second home, or vacation home does not.

The Clocks

The 45-Day and 180-Day Exchange Windows

Both deadlines run from one event — the closing of your relinquished sale, not the listing or contract. Per 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2)(i), identification ends at midnight on the 45th day after the transfer.

The exchange period is the one people misstate. It does not simply run 180 days. Per 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2)(ii) — and independently per the Form 8824 instructions — it ends on the earlier of the 180th day or your return due date, including extensions, for the year of the transfer. A fourth-quarter sale can compress that window well below 180 days unless you extend. For the full rule set, see our guide to 1031 exchange rules.

There is no hardship extension. The IRS states these limits cannot be extended for any circumstance or hardship except presidentially declared disasters.

Source: IRS Fact Sheet FS-2008-18, February 2008, retrieved August 20, 2026.

One structural rule sets when you must call anyone: 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(a) states that a sale followed by a purchase of like-kind property does not qualify, regardless of whether the deadlines are met — which is why the QI must be engaged before the relinquished closing. If your property is being taken by eminent domain, a different rule applies; see our guide to Section 1033 exchanges.

Identification

The 3-Property, 200-Percent, and 95-Percent Rules

Identification is a formal written act: signed by you and delivered to a person involved in the exchange — the replacement seller or the qualified intermediary. The IRS is explicit that notice to your attorney, real estate agent, or accountant is not sufficient. Telling Apex your picks does not identify them; the notice goes to your QI. Each property needs an unambiguous description — legal description, street address, or distinguishable name.

Identification limits under 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(c)(4).
Rule How Many Value Limit The Catch
3-property ruleUp to threeNone — any fair market valueA fourth blows the identification.
200-percent ruleAny numberAggregate FMV within 200% of relinquished valueMeasured at the end of the identification period.
95-percent ruleAny number — fallback if you exceed bothNone on identificationYou must receive 95% of aggregate identified value.

Over-identify and you are treated as having identified nothing. Harsher than most 1031 pages admit: exceed the limits and you are treated as if no replacement property had been identified. Not a partial failure.

Source: 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(c)(4)(ii), Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, retrieved August 20, 2026.

Boot

“Equal or Greater Value” Is Shorthand — Boot Is the Rule

Nearly every competing page states a rule the primary sources do not contain. There is no codified equal-or-greater-value requirement. What the IRS says is that if you also receive other — not like-kind — property or money, you must recognize gain to that extent, and cannot recognize a loss. That is boot.

Debt works the same way. Per 26 CFR 1.1031(b)-1(c), consideration received as an assumption of liabilities, or a transfer subject to a liability, is treated as other property or money. Replacing your mortgage with less debt is money received — taxable boot — even though no cash reached your hand.

Together the shorthand becomes honest: buying up in price and debt, and moving all proceeds, is how you avoid recognizing gain — a consequence of the boot rules, not a statute. Whether your structure creates boot is your CPA’s call; Apex controls the target, underwriting candidates so the shortlist can absorb the proceeds. See how to calculate cap rate and the 1031 glossary entry.

The Real Problem

45 Days to Identify, in a Market That Trades in Four to Six Months

Here is the arithmetic almost nobody publishes. Per CoStar’s Q1 2026 national single-tenant net lease retail report, those assets carry a median 5.0 months on market, and CoStar states net lease retail typically trades within four to six months — premium-priced sellers, six to twelve.

Now lay the statute over it. You have 45 days to identify and at most 180 to close. Start a normal marketing process the day your sale closes and the median timeline alone consumes most of the exchange period. The deadline is not the risk — starting from zero is, which is the argument for engaging brokerage before the relinquished closing. Inventory sits on our properties for sale page, the research behind it in Apex Market Reports.

What this number is not. The 5.0-month median describes national single-tenant net lease retail, Q1 2026 — not an Inland Empire figure. CoStar publishes no extractable months-to-sale number for IE submarkets, so we quote none.

Source: CoStar Group, Single-Tenant Net Lease Retail National Report, United States, Q1 2026.

Why the Inland Empire

Coastal Basis, Inland Yield

The reason a coastal owner exchanges inland is not a pitch — CoStar states it. Per its Q3 2026 Inland Empire retail capital markets report, cap rates in the Inland Empire remain materially higher than those in Southern California’s coastal markets, where acquisition demand is stronger. The region also repriced in the buyer’s favor: cap rates on logistics sales over $10 million have expanded roughly 150 to 200 basis points, reaching the mid-5% to 6% range from averages below 4%.

There is also enough deal flow to build a three-property list. Over the trailing twelve months the Inland Empire recorded 453 industrial transactions totaling $4.4 billion across 430 properties and 26 million SF at a 4.9% market cap rate, plus 677 retail transactions totaling $2.5 billion at a 6.5% market cap rate. Balance that honestly: industrial vacancy is 8.7% with asking rent growth of -0.9%, retail 6.0% with +3.1%. Higher yields exist partly because industrial is absorbing a supply wave.

Inland Empire sales transactions and market cap rates, trailing 12 months — CoStar Industrial and Retail Capital Markets Reports, Q3 2026 (dated September 30, 2026).
Submarket Ind. Trades Ind. Cap Retail Trades Retail Cap
Airport Area964.7%886.5%
San Bernardino635.0%806.4%
Coachella Valley526.3%926.7%
South Riverside455.7%536.4%
Riverside524.9%546.4%
Moreno Valley / Perris214.8%316.4%
Mojave River Valley295.4%556.8%
Beaumont / Hemet124.9%727.0%

Note the 160-basis-point industrial spread between the Airport Area and the Coachella Valley inside one region. Every submarket shown reports both series. See also IE warehouse costs.

Replacement Assets

Net Lease Yield, Credit, and Remaining Term

Many exchangers leaving a management-heavy rental want the opposite: a single-tenant net lease asset with a credit tenant and long term. CoStar’s Q1 2026 national report prices that trade — a 6.4% median cap rate on a $3.0 million median sale price, closing at a 4.6% discount to asking, against a 6.4% median asking cap rate and $2.8 million median asking price for deals on the market in Q1 2026. Two variables move yield most: what the tenant does, and how much term is left. See our NNN lease guide and glossary entry.

National single-tenant net lease retail median cap rates by sector and lease term remaining — CoStar Group, Q1 2026 (trailing 12 months; the Median Cap column covers building and land sales with at least 10 years of term).
Tenant Sector Median Cap 15+ Yrs 10–14 Yrs Under 9 Yrs
Quick-service restaurant5.8%5.71%5.90%6.00%
Automotive6.1%5.89%6.30%6.46%
Casual dining6.3%6.17%6.54%6.90%
Pharmacy6.6%6.37%6.75%7.00%
Dollar store6.9%6.75%7.01%7.57%

Read across: a pharmacy with under nine years left prices at 7.00% against 6.37% at 15-plus years — the risk you are paid to take.

Three Inland Empire trades, named and dated

Qualified intermediaries and national exchange firms cannot show you this — real trades from CoStar’s April and September 2026 reports.

Fontana · April 2025

5.4% cap

A new 53,700-SF Citrus Crossroads anchor, preleased to Amazon Fresh, sold for $17.8 million — $331/SF. The store has since closed as part of Amazon’s national pivot to close Amazon Fresh locations, and the space was offered for sublet in Q2 2026.

Rialto · September 2025

6.4% cap

Beverly Hills investor 3D Investments bought Sprouts-anchored Rialto Village for $40.3 million — $353/SF.

San Bernardino · December 2025

High-5% cap

Brookfield sold a 526,000-SF Kohl’s-leased building to Overton Moore for $123 million — $234/SF at a reported year-one pro forma cap rate in the high 5% range, with about 4.5 years of term left. The 56-acre site included about 30 acres of excess land, so that $234/SF also covers land the building does not use.

Sources: CoStar Group — Airport Area Retail Capital Markets Report (Fontana trade) and Inland Empire Industrial Capital Markets Report (San Bernardino trade), both dated September 30, 2026; Inland Empire Retail Capital Markets Report dated April 1, 2026 (Rialto trade). Illustrative of market pricing; not Apex transactions.

The Engagement

What Apex Does Inside the 45-Day Clock

Replacement-property sourcing

On- and off-market candidates across the Inland Empire and Coachella Valley. Sourcing starts before your relinquished closing, so the shortlist exists on day one.

Cap-rate and NOI underwriting

Every candidate modeled on net operating income, going-in cap rate, remaining term, and tenant credit — CCIM methodology, not a pitch deck.

A disciplined identification list

Because over-identifying voids everything, we build a shortlist fitting the 3-property or 200-percent limit. You and your QI execute the notice — never us.

Negotiation and diligence

Price and terms, lease and estoppel review, and a diligence calendar built backward from your 180-day date.

1031 exchange advisory is a published Apex practice area. Robert Mendieta Jr. is a CCIM designee and Associate Broker with more than 20 years in commercial real estate. The CCIM Institute requires four Designation courses plus ethics and negotiation training, an approved Portfolio of Qualifying Experience, and a full-day Comprehensive Exam — the portfolio being documented deal experience of at least two years full-time, or five consecutive years for the Streamlined route. More than 20,000 professionals have completed it since 1967.

FAQ

1031 Exchange Advisory — Questions Answered

Can Apex act as my qualified intermediary for a 1031 exchange?

No. Apex Real Estate Services is a commercial real estate brokerage — not a qualified intermediary, tax advisor, or law firm. IRS Fact Sheet FS-2008-18 and 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(k)(2) both name your real estate agent or broker a disqualified person on a two-year lookback, so Apex never acts as facilitator and never touches exchange funds. Engage an independent QI before closing, plus a CPA or tax attorney.

How long do I have to identify and close on replacement property?

Both clocks start at the closing of your relinquished sale. Per 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2), identification ends at midnight on the 45th day, and the exchange ends on the earlier of the 180th day or your return due date including extensions. IRS Fact Sheet FS-2008-18 states these limits cannot be extended for any hardship except presidentially declared disasters.

How many replacement properties can I identify?

Under 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(c)(4) you may identify up to three properties at any value, or any number whose combined fair market value stays within 200 percent of what you sold. Exceed both and the regulation treats you as having identified no replacement property at all, unless you receive at least 95 percent of the identified value.

Do I have to buy replacement property of equal or greater value?

Equal or greater value is practitioner shorthand, not the codified rule. The IRS states that money or non-like-kind property you receive is gain you must recognize, and losses cannot be recognized. 26 CFR 1.1031(b)-1(c) treats relief from a mortgage as money received, which is why trading down in debt creates taxable boot even when no cash changes hands.

Why exchange into Inland Empire commercial property instead of buying back on the coast?

Yield. CoStar’s Q3 2026 Inland Empire retail capital markets report states that cap rates in the Inland Empire remain materially higher than those in Southern California’s coastal markets, where acquisition demand is stronger. CoStar also reports cap rates on Inland Empire logistics sales over $10 million have expanded roughly 150 to 200 basis points to the mid-5 percent to 6 percent range.

Can I sell my property first and then look for a replacement?

No. 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1(a) states that a sale followed by a purchase of like-kind property does not qualify under section 1031, even if the deadlines are met. It must be structured as an exchange from the start. IRS Fact Sheet FS-2008-18 adds that taking control of proceeds may disqualify the entire transaction and make all gain immediately taxable.

What does Apex actually do for a 1031 exchange buyer in the Inland Empire?

Apex builds and underwrites the replacement-property shortlist inside the 45-day window, then represents you to closing — sourcing Inland Empire and Coachella Valley candidates, modeling cap rate and net operating income, and weighing net lease credit and remaining term against yield. Every assignment is brokered under Robert Mendieta Jr., CCIM, DRE #01422904, from Apex’s Hemet office.

Free Consultation

Start Sourcing Before Your Sale Closes

The exchangers who close cleanly had a shortlist on day one. Tell us what you are selling, your equity and debt targets, and your timeline — we will start building the Inland Empire and Coachella Valley candidate set. Bring your QI and CPA in early.

Robert Mendieta Jr.CCIMAssociate Broker · Apex Real Estate ServicesDRE #01422904(951) 977-3251robert@apex-res.comAbout Robert
Joseph LomberaCommercial Agent + CMODRE #01971957(909) 406-6538joseph@apex-res.com

Apex Real Estate Services · 3750 E. Florida Ave Suite A, Hemet, CA 92544 · DRE #01422904

Free CRE Consult
Request a callback about your exchange

Apex Real Estate Services · Robert Mendieta Jr., CCIM, Associate Broker, DRE #01422904 · 3750 E. Florida Ave Suite A, Hemet, CA 92544 · (951) 977-3251 · Joseph Lombera, Commercial Agent + CMO, DRE #01971957. Apex is a commercial real estate brokerage, not a qualified intermediary, tax advisor, or law firm; nothing here is tax or legal advice. Consult a CPA or tax attorney and engage an independent qualified intermediary before undertaking a Section 1031 exchange. Tax rules are drawn from the IRS (Like-Kind Exchanges — Real Estate Tax Tips; FS-2008-18; Form 8824 Instructions) and 26 CFR 1.1031(k)-1 and 1.1031(b)-1 via eCFR, retrieved August 20, 2026. Market data is from CoStar (Inland Empire market and capital markets reports and the Airport Area retail capital markets report, all dated September 30, 2026, plus the Inland Empire retail capital markets report dated April 1, 2026 for the Rialto trade; Single-Tenant Net Lease Retail National Report, Q1 2026) and the CCIM Institute. Inland Empire figures are current as of Q3 2026, not this page’s last-updated date. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.